| Date: | Sunday 20 March 1994 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Aviat PITTS S-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Ruekwald Aviation |
| Registration: | N60827 |
| MSN: | 5280 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albion, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brockport, NY (7G0) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LANDING ON THE RUNWAY, WHICH WAS 36 FEET WIDE, WITH SNOWBANKS ON EITHER SIDE. THE SNOWBANK ON THE LEFT SIDE APPEARED TO BE ON THE RUNWAY, SO THE PILOT FAVORED THE RIGHT SIDE DURING TOUCHDOWN. ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 5.6 HOURS IN THE LAST 90 DAYS.
Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, and the subsequent collision with soft terrain and nose over. Factors related to the accident were: the snowbanks on either side of the runway, and the pilot's lack of recent flight experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA070
Location