Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N596D, Sunday 20 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 March 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Green Castle Aero Club, Ltd.
Registration: N596D
MSN: 802
Total airframe hrs:172 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor was attempting to land the airplane after the student pilot's first instructional flight. During the landing attempt a gust of wind raised the left wing. The flight instructor could not level the wings because the student had his leg against the control stick. The instructor landed in a soft field next to the runway, and the airplane nosed-over.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot-in-command (CFI) to maintain directional control. A factor related to the accident was the inadvertent interference with the flight controls by the student pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA120

Location