| Date: | Saturday 19 March 1994 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Christen A-1 Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2925Z |
| MSN: | 1032 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 540 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dutch John, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 29 THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHIFT FROM A LEFT QUARTERING HEADWIND TO A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND, ALONG WITH GUSTING CONDITIONS. THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, ROLLING INTO SAGEBRUSH, AND ULTIMATELY NOSING OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATIONS FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA087
Location