| Date: | Friday 18 March 1994 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Kirk Olsen |
| Registration: | N2423F |
| MSN: | 51623 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eureka Lodge, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON THE HIGHWAY ALONGSIDE THE SHELTON AIRSTRIP BECAUSE THE SNOW CONDITIONS APPEARED TO BE BETTER ON THE HIGHWAY THAN ON THE AIRSTRIP. DURING THE LANDING THE PILOT NOTED A HIGH SNOW BERM ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND WHILE AVOIDING THE LEFT BERM THE RIGHT WHEEL ENCOUNTERED DEEP SNOW. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT INTO THE DEEP SNOW AND OVERTURNED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA040
Location