| Date: | Friday 18 March 1994 |
| Time: | 10:10 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71891 |
| MSN: | 3318 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2989 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wimauma, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT IN COMMAND WAS INITIATING A SIGHT SEEING RIDE, THE PASSENGER'S FATHER ASSISTED IN UNTYING THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE. AFTER UNCHOCKING THE LEFT MAIN TIRE, HE TURNED TO WALK-AWAY WHEN HIS RIGHT ARM WAS STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PERSON REMOVING THE CHOCK TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE FROM THE PROPELLER. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE BY PERSON ON GROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA096
Location