Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F-1 N5796P, Sunday 3 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 1989
Time:18:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F-1
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N5796P
MSN: 5163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(HUM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PLT IN CESSNA 152, N24516, TOOK OFF ON RWY 18 TO PRACTICE TFC PATTERN WORK & PERFORM TOUCH & GO LNDGS. ALSO, AN ATP PLT IN AEROSPATIALE AS-355F-1, N5796P, DEPARTED THE HELICOPTER OPNS AREA AT THE NORTH END OF THE airport ON A PSNG FLT TO A HOSPITAL ABOUT 3 MI TO THE NW. THE TOWER HAD CLOSED EARLIER (AT 1800 CDT). SVRL airport PSNL WERE ON DUTY (INCLUDING PSNL AT OPERATOR FACILITIES); THOSE INTERVIEWED, DID NOT RECALL HEARING A RADIO ADZY FM EITHER PLT. AT ABOUT 1846 CDT, THE 2 ACFT COLLIDED ABOUT 1.4 MI NW OF THE airport AT AN ESTD ALT OF 500 TO 600 FT. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS CLIMBING ON A NW HDG, WHILE THE CESSNA WAS IN LVL flight. ONE WITNESS THOUGHT THE CESSNA HAD TURNED ONTO A BASE LEG FOR RWY 12. JUST BEFORE IMPACT, THE CESSNA ENTERED AN ABRUPT LEFT CLIMBING TURN & ROLLED OUT OF THE TURN SLIGHTLY ABV & TO THE RGT OF THE HELICOPTER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THEY CONVERGED & THE HELICOPTER'S MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE LEFT SIDE OF THE CESSNA, THEN BOTH CRASHED. THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT OBSERVED TO TAKE EVASIVE ACTN. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE-AND-AVOID EACH OTHER'S AIRCRAFT (INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT). A PROBABLE FACTOR WAS: FAILURE OF EITHER PILOT TO ISSUE A TRAFFIC ADVISORY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89FA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29368