| Date: | Thursday 17 March 1994 |
| Time: | 03:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | R.b. Stouffer Inc. |
| Registration: | N4465T |
| MSN: | 28R-7235063 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3827 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hagerstown, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Louisville, KY (KLOU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the engine partially lost power during final approach to runway 27 at HGR. The loss of power occurred just after he adjusted the propeller and mixture control. He did a forced landing and tried to land on runway 2, which was the nearest runway, but was unable to reach it. The airplane struck a house and then collided with the ground. Post accident examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The loss of partial engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA054
Location