| Date: | Tuesday 15 March 1994 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Lee Taylor |
| Registration: | N8335X |
| MSN: | 28R8331013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1720 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warfordsburg, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Butler, PA (KBTP) |
| Destination airport: | Leesburg, VA (KJYO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CRUISING AT 5000 FEET, THE PILOT OBSERVED THE OIL PRESSURE FLUCTUATING AND DROP TO ZERO. THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGHLY AND SMOKE EMANATED FROM THE COWLING. THE PILOT SHUTDOWN THE ENGINE AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING. HE LANDED ON A SNOW COVERED FIELD AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE FRACTURE OF THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD. THE NUMBER 2 MAIN BEARING APPEARED TO HAVE SHIFTED FORWARD, BLOCKING THE OIL SUPPLY TO THIS BEARING. EVENTUALLY THE BEARING OVERHEATED, AND THE CONNECTING ROD FAILED.
Probable Cause: THE ENGINE FAILURE AS A RESULT OF A MAIN BEARING SHIFT AND RESTRICTED LUBRICATION, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA058
Location