| Date: | Tuesday 15 March 1994 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Welch Flying Service |
| Registration: | N8739L |
| MSN: | 25-5204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2CE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lamesa, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Brownfield, TX (Q26) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON THE DOWNWIND TURN OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION PASS, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A FIELD AND BURNED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'PULLED BACK ON THE STICK RESULTING IN A STALL.' THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND.
Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE GUST OF WIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA096
Location