Accident Douglas DC-8-61 (F) N817CK, Tuesday 15 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1994
Time:09:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-61 (F)
Owner/operator:American International Airways
Registration: N817CK
MSN: 45887/287
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:47167 hours
Engine model:P&W JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ypsilanti, MI (KYIP)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT AN EN ROUTE STOP, COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL OPENED THE FORWARD OVERWING EMERGENCY EXIT TO GAIN ACCESS TO A NAVIGATION LIGHT THAT NEEDED REPAIR. THE FLIGHT ENGINEER SAID THAT DURING PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, THE EMERGENCY EXIT APPEARED TO BE IN PLACE, THOUGH HE DID NOT PHYSICALLY EXAMINE THE EXITS OR LATCHES. LATER, DURING CLIMBOUT, THE FLIGHTCREW WAS UNABLE TO PRESSURIZE THE AIRPLANE. DESPITE OBJECTIONS FROM THE OTHER CREWMEMBERS, THE CAPTAIN ELECTED TO PROCEED WITH THE FLIGHT. THE CREW DONNED THEIR OXYGEN MASKS & A CLIMB WAS CONTINUED TO A CRUISE ALTITUDE AT FL330. SHORTLY AFTER LEVEL OFF, THE CAPTAIN BECAME INCAPACITATED FROM DECOMPRESSION SICKNESS. THE FIRST OFFICER TOOK COMMAND & THE FLIGHT DIVERTED FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT COVINGTON, KY. AFTER FLIGHT, THE EMERGENCY EXIT DOOR WAS FOUND LAYING INSIDE THE AIRPLANE. WHEN CHECKED, THE EXIT DOOR WOULD NOT FIT PROPERLY IN THE FRAME, & THE DOOR LATCHES WOULD NOT ENGAGE THE LATCH PLATES ON THE FRAME, EVEN WHEN THE HANDLE WAS MOVED TO THE LOCKED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE CAPTAIN'S IMPROPER DECISION TO CONDUCT FLIGHT AT HIGH ALTITUDE IN AN UNPRESSURIZED AIRPLANE, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS INCAPACITION FROM DEPRESSURIZATION SICKNESS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL FAILED TO PROPERLY SECURE THE EMERGENCY EXIT DOOR AFTER IT WAS REMOVED TO PERFORM MAINTENANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA062