| Date: | Sunday 13 March 1994 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-220C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40318 |
| MSN: | 2093C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 823 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A-350C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dubois, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW LEVEL IN ORDER TO LOOK AT A POSSIBLE FUTURE LANDING SITE, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A POWER LINE IN THE SUBDUED LIGHT OF DUSK. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD NOT SEEN THE WIRE PRIOR TO THE IMPACT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS INCLUDE LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DUSK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA081
Location