| Date: | Sunday 13 March 1994 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C |
| Owner/operator: | Air Combat Usa Inc. |
| Registration: | N260CB |
| MSN: | 303 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3896 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Opa-locka, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KOPF) |
| Destination airport: | Opa Locka, FL (KOPF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS NO. 2 IN A FLIGHT OF 2 FOR LANDING AFTER A SIMULATED AERIAL COMBAT FLIGHT. ON FINAL APPROACH THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A CEMETERY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED BETWEEN THE LEFT AND RIGHT TANKS AND THE 'SEE-THROUGH' GASCOLATOR WAS EMPTY.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ASSURE PROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA093
Location