Accident Luscombe 8EZ N2295K, Saturday 12 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 1994
Time:12:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2295K
MSN: 5022
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1482 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft owner stated that he holds a flight instructor certificate and was showing another flight instructor, who has no tail wheel experience, how to land a conventional gear aircraft. The aircraft owner was in the right seat while the second flight instructor occupied the left seat. The owner reported that they had performed several touch-and-go landings with the second flight instructor manipulating the flight controls. On the accident landing, the aircraft had just touched down on the main wheels when a crosswind gust lifted the left wing. The flying pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the aircraft and it veered to the right, ran off the runway, and struck a runway sign with the right wing.

Probable Cause: the flying pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition, his failure to maintain directional control, and the inadvertent entry into a ground loop. A factor in the accident was the flying pilot's lack of experience in conventional landing gear aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA161

Location