Accident Lancair 360 N3603R, Friday 11 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3603R
MSN: 238320007
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukesha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND BOUNCED. HE APPLIED POWER TO RECOVER, BUT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A GRASS AREA BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE DURING LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94DEP03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94DEP03

Location