| Date: | Tuesday 8 March 1994 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206F |
| Owner/operator: | Sunrise Community Inc. |
| Registration: | N8319Q |
| MSN: | 03180 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 985 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crystal River, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham, AL (BGM |
| Destination airport: | Miami, FL (KTMB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE FOLLOWED BY A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. HE TURNED TO THE NEAREST LAND AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING. WHEN HE REALIZED HE WOULD NOT MAKE LAND HE DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN THE SEA. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER RECOVERY REVEALED THE NO.1 PISTON CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED AND PENETRATED THE ENGINE CRANKCASE. DUE TO THE DESTRUCTION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES THE CAUSE FOR THE FAILURE WAS UNDETERMINED.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NO 1 PISTON CONNECTING ROD FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSES. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA090