| Date: | Friday 30 September 1988 |
| Time: | 20:35 |
| Type: | Beechcraft D55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Argenta Air |
| Registration: | N7826R |
| MSN: | TE-669 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2843 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N. Little Rock , AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Fayetteville, AR (FYV) |
| Destination airport: | N. Little Rock , AR (NLR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD BEEN EXECUTING A VOR/DME RWY 35 INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO NORTH LITTLE ROCK MUNI (1M1). THE PIC CALLED 'MISSED APPROACH' A SHORT TIME AFT HAVING BEEN CLRD TO EXECUTE THE INSTRUMENT APPRCH. APPRCH CONTROL ATTMPTD TO PROVIDE INSTRUCTIONS TO THE PIC AFTER HEARING THE CALL, BUT NO REPLY WAS RCVD BY THEM. APPRCH CONTROL MADE OTHER ATTMPTS, WHICH WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. SEVERAL WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS HEARD & OBSVRD FLYING AT A VERY LOW LEVEL, AT A FAST SPD IN A NORTHWESTERLY DIRECTION. THE NML MISSED APPRCH PROCEDURE RQRS THE PIC TO IMMEDIATELY CLMB AND COMPLT THE PUBSHD PROCEDURE. WX reported FOR THE APPRCH WAS BELOW THE (MDA) FOR THIS APPRCH. IFR WX HAD PRVLD IN THE AREA MOST OF THE DAY, WITH INTERMITTENT MODERATE TO LT RAIN. THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES AND TERRAIN IN A WINGS LVL ATTITUDE, 2.8 MI NORTHWEST OF THE APPRCH END OF RWY 35. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88FA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26889 