| Date: | Tuesday 8 March 1994 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1942J |
| MSN: | 1649 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582 LC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vancouver, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHEN THE PILOT, WHO WAS ALSO THE MANUFACTURER, PUT THE SEAT IN THE 'KIT-BUILT' AIRCRAFT, HE DID NOT ATTACH THE SEAT TO THE AIRFRAME AS RECOMMENDED BY THE KIT DESIGNER. AFTER APPROXIMATELY 28 HOURS OF TOTAL FLYING TIME, THE SEAT SLIPPED FROM ITS NORMAL POSITION IN THE AIRFRAME DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, AND FELL UPON THE AILERON CONTROL ROD. THIS CAUSED THE AILERON CONTROL SYSTEM TO JAM, AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND USING RUDDER AND ELEVATOR CONTROL INPUTS. DURING THE ENSUING FULL STOP LANDING, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AS HE INITIATED THE LANDING FLARE.
Probable Cause: AILERON FLIGHT CONTROLS THAT WERE JAMMED BY THE PILOT'S SEAT SLIPPING FROM ITS MOUNT. FACTORS INCLUDE INADEQUATE SEAT INSTALLATION BY THE MANUFACTURER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA076
Location