Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840 N5938K, Monday 7 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 March 1994
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840
Owner/operator:Casper Air Service
Registration: N5938K
MSN: 11686
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6976 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-5-254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayden, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Riverton, WY (KRIW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A VISUAL DESCENT FOR LANDING TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT DURING A DARK NIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE TOP OF A 9,600 FOOT MOUNTAIN APPROXIMATELY 15 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT CONTINUED TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED UNEVENTFULLY AFTER SWITCHING FROM THE LEFT TO THE RIGHT SEAT DUE TO A SHATTERED WIND SCREEN. THE PILOT DID NOT KNOW WHAT HE HAD HIT UNTIL HE INSPECTED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER LANDING. AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 6,604 FEET. THE PILOT HAD THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT AND WAS PROCEEDING TO A BASE LEG WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. A FACTOR WAS DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA092

Location