Accident Cessna 170B N4310B, Monday 7 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 March 1994
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4310B
MSN: 26654
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3541 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY 'UP VALLEY' WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS. HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE BUT DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH AIRSPEED TO TURN OUT OF THE VALLEY. UNABLE TO MANEUVER OUT OF THE VALLEY THE PILOT MADE A LANDING IN DEEP SNOW ON A STEEP INCLINE AT THE 3000 FT LEVEL, 100 FEET BELOW THE RIDGE LINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION MAKING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND THE DOWNDRAFT WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA039

Location