Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N717HL, Sunday 6 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Intermountain Distributing Co.
Registration: N717HL
MSN: TJ160
Total airframe hrs:1837 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN IN ORDER TO PRACTICE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. WHILE ON THE RUNWAY AFTER THE FIRST LANDING, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY RAISED THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE, AND THE GEAR RETRACTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT RETRACTION OF THE LANDING GEAR WHILE ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA074