| Date: | Sunday 6 March 1994 |
| Time: | 11:02 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N99BR |
| MSN: | 27-370 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4147 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parrfield, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lancaster, PA (KLNS) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (KCGX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 8000 FEET, BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER WITHIN 30 SECONDS OF EACH OTHER. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO GET EITHER ENGINE RESTARTED, ALTHOUGH THE ENGINES WOULD OCCASIONALLY RUN FOR 3 OR 4 SECONDS AND THEN STOP. ATC VECTORED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD AN AIRPORT, WHICH THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH, AND AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING WAS DONE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE ENGINES LOST POWER, HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE INBOARD TO THE OUTBOARD FUEL TANKS. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED ABOUT 3 TO 4 TABLESPOONS OF FUEL IN EACH CARBURETOR. THE OUTBOARD FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY; THE INBOARD FUEL TANKS CONTAINED FUEL. THE LEFT FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE OUTBOARD TANKS. THE RIGHT FUEL SELECTOR WAS DAMAGED AND ITS POSITION WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagment of the fuel supply by the improper positioning of the fuel selector valves, which resulted in fuel starvation and the total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA053
Location