| Date: | Wednesday 12 December 1984 |
| Time: | 18:21 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N26131 |
| MSN: | AA5A-0448 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 509 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gorman, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yuma, AZ (YUM) |
| Destination airport: | Lemoore Nas, CA (NLC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS ON A NIGHT X-COUNTRY flight. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. ON 12/12/84, THE PLANE WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD IMPACTED AN AREA OF RISING TERRAIN WHILE APPROACHING THE TEHACHAPI MOUNTAINS. IMPACT OCCURRED ON A RELATIVELY FLAT AREA AT AN ELEVATION OF 4250 FT WHILE THE ACFT WAS IN A WINGS LEVEL, TAIL LOW ATTITUDE & ON A HEADING OF 336 DEG. FROM 1/2 TO 2 MI WEST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, THE TERRAIN ROSE RAPIDLY TO 6700 FT. THE AREA WINDS ALOFT AT 9000 & 12,000 FT WERE FORECAST TO BE FROM 333 DEG AT 45 KTS & 320 DEG AT 54 KTS, RESPECTIVELY. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85FA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41806 