This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 March 2024 |
| Time: | 11:34 LT |
| Type: | Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 |
| Owner/operator: | Art Avia |
| Registration: | RA-67296 |
| MSN: | 919 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Nogliki Airport (NGK/UHSN) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS) |
| Destination airport: | Nogliki Airport (NGK/UHSN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The DHC-6-400 Twin Otter ran off the runway at Nogliki Airport, Russia, during landing.
There were no injuries.
Sources:
https://t.me/airportus/2966 https://t.me/dvtproc/1255 https://russianplanes.net/offreg/VS-RA-67286 Location