| Date: | Saturday 5 March 1994 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Corby Starlet |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N754RG |
| MSN: | 01 |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen 1641 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watertown, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (KRYV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING THE FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS HOME BUILT AIRPLANE. HE STATED THAT HE 'PULLED BACK TOO FAR ON THE STICK, APPARENTLY STALLING THE RIGHT WING...' ON THE INITIAL TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND WITH THE RIGHT WING FIRST THEN CARTWHEELED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE ELEVATOR AND HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94DEP02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94DEP02
Location