| Date: | Thursday 21 March 1991 |
| Time: | 10:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Korsen, Richard |
| Registration: | N4117N |
| MSN: | 13575 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Simsbury, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Burdett, NY (NK09) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE MISSING AIRPLANE WAS FOUND 10 DAYS AFTER IT DEPARTED, CRASHED IN A STATE FOREST. THE PILOT WAS FOUND DEAD LYING NEXT TO THE AIRPLANE. ONE PASSENGER, HIS WIFE, WAS FOUND DEAD IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. ACCORDING TO THE MEDICAL EXAMINER'S AUTOPSY REPORT, THE PILOT'S DEATH WAS 'DUE TO ACUTE ETHANOL INTOXICATION' AND THE 'FINAL MANNER OF DEATH WAS SUICIDE.' THE AUTOPSY REPORT ON THE PASSENGER REVEALED HER DEATH WAS DUE TO 'GUNSHOT WOUNDS OF HEAD' AND THE 'MANNER OF DEATH WAS HOMICIDE.'
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91FA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91FA095