| Date: | Friday 4 March 1994 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | ATR 72-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Simmons Airlines |
| Registration: | N253AT |
| MSN: | 253 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dfw Airport, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Shreveport, LA (KSHV) |
| Destination airport: | (KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING, THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE FIRE WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE PILOT AND CO-PILOT INITIATED AN ENGINE SHUTDOWN AND COMPLETED APPROPRIATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE NO. 1 ENGINE MANIFOLD WAS BLOCKED WITH COKING DEPOSITS RESULTING IN FUEL SPILL AND SUBSEQUENT FIRE WITHIN THE NACELLE.
Probable Cause: THE BLOCKED NUMER 1 ENGINE DRAIN MANIFOLD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94IA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94IA099