Accident Cessna 190 N190RC, Friday 4 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 1994
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N190RC
MSN: 16056
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2086 hours
Engine model:JACOBS 755A-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BRAKE LOCKED UP AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER IT CONTACTED SOFT SAND ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE ASSEMBLY IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE ASSEMBLY WAS BINDING. THE BRAKE ASSEMBLY WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRPLANE AND EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE RIGHT BRAKE TO LOCK UP DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause: LOCKING OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BRAKE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 2021 N190RC Private 0 Camarillo Airport (CMA/KCMA), Camarillo, CA sub

Location