| Date: | Friday 4 March 1994 |
| Time: | 11:38 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Buchanan Flying Club |
| Registration: | N5038M |
| MSN: | 1290-79 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1785 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-K2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Concord, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD JUST COMPLETED A 5-HOUR DUAL INSTRUCTION PERIOD IN TAILWHEEL AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD NO PRIOR TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE EXPERIENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON HIS EIGHTH TOUCH-AND-GO PATTERN OPERATION AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OVER- CORRECTED SOMEWHAT. THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER STRUCK THE RUNWAY SIGN AS THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO TAKEOFF; THE COLLISION BENT THE STABILIZER. AS THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, THE PILOT FELT THAT IT WAS UNCONTROLLABLE AND HE SET IT BACK DOWN ON THE RUNWAY IN A CRAB. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED EXPEREINCE IN TAILWHEEL AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA151