| Date: | Friday 4 March 1994 |
| Time: | 10:32 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Everything Flyable, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2327C |
| MSN: | 2020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1894 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor said the 5-hour student was practicing hovering operations. During the accident sequence the student intended to land and, as the skids approached the tops of the 10-inch tall grass, the student believed the helicopter was on the ground. He then rapidly lowered the collective and relaxed left pedal pressure. The instructor stated that he tried to intervene on the controls; however, the helicopter touched down right skid first with some lateral motion and the helicopter rolled over.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper use of the collective and tail rotor controls, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA150
Location