Accident Cessna 177RG N2181Q, Tuesday 1 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1994
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2181Q
MSN: 177RG0581
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6016 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1E6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montevideo, MN (MVE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND IMPACTED TERRAIN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION BY THE LOCAL POLICE, WITHIN 20 MINUTES FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, PROVIDED EVIDENCE OF ICE ON ALL AIRCRAFT SURFACES. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE HAD FAILED TO PROPERLY REMOVE ICE FROM THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL DUE TO IMPROPER PREFLIGHT AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY REMOVE ICE FROM THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS AIRFRAME ICING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 1975 N2181Q 1 Loveland, CO min

Location