Serious incident Cessna 421B N421HA, Monday 28 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 February 1994
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Admin
Registration: N421HA
MSN: 421B0939
Total airframe hrs:2147 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lagrange, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KFTY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PILOT WAS TAXIING FOR ANOTHER TAKEOFF AFTER COMPLETING A FULL STOP LANDING, THE PASSENGER REPORTED HE WAS ASKED TO CHECK THE RIGHT BRAKE. HE THEN PUMPED THE BRAKE BUT IT DID NOT RESPOND. AT THIS POINT THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT BRAKING AND SWERVED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE TAXIWAY TO AVOID, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHAT HE FELT WAS AN IMMINENT COLLISION WITH ANOTHER TAXIING AIRPLANE. DURING THE SWERVE MANEUVER ONE OF THE LEFT PROPELLER BLADES STRUCK A TAXIWAY LIGHT. THIS ACTION WAS TAKEN WHEN THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT THE RIGHT WHEEL BRAKE WAS NOT FULLY OPERATIONAL AND CAPABLE OF STOPPING THE AIRCRAFT. THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE TWO APPROACHING AIRPLANES WAS IN EXCESS OF 300 FT. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE ASSEMBLY FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. THE DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE STATED THAT THERE HAD NOT BEEN ANY OTHER PILOT REPORTS OF BRAKING PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE BEFORE OR AFTER THE OCCURRENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL SWERVE OFF THE TAXIWAY TO AVOID A GROUND COLLISION. A FACTOR IN THE INCIDENT WAS AN UNDETERMINED MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94IA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94IA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 December 2013 C-GFMX Private 2 Vargas Island, NW of Tofino/Long Beach Airport (YAZ/CYAZ), British Col w/o

Location