Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 Soloy N4082J, Monday 28 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 February 1994
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Bell 47G-3B-1 Soloy
Owner/operator:High Country Helicopters
Registration: N4082J
MSN: 6790
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanksville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER A LINEMAN RELEASED THE HELICOPTER TOW LINE FROM A POWER LINE THAT WAS BEING POSITIONED ON A POWER POLE, THE HELICOPTER TOW LINE BLEW BACK INTO THE POWER POLE GUY WIRES. INSTEAD OF RELEASING THE TOW LINE AT THAT TIME, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE TOW LINE AWAY FROM THE GUY WIRES. DURING THIS PROCESS THE PILOT LOST SIGHT OF THE TOW LINE, AND THE TOW LINE ENGAGED ONE OF THE GUY WIRES. THE HELICOPTER WAS THEN PULLED INTO A STEP BANK BY THE ENGAGED TOW LINE, AND THE PILOT'S RELEASE OF THE TOW LINE CAME TOO LATE FOR HIM TO COMPLETE A RECOVERY PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN RELEASING HIS TOW LINE WHEN THE LINE BECAME ENTANGLED WITH WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA069

Location