| Date: | Monday 28 February 1994 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar |
| Owner/operator: | Papillon Helicopters |
| Registration: | N5771L |
| MSN: | 1343 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8556 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS101-600A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Huelo, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kahului, HI (0GG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE DECELERATION DURING A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION AND LANDED IN A CONFINED AREA SURROUNDED BY VEGETATION. A TREE STUMP PENETRATED THE LEFT LOWER SECTION OF THE HELICOPTER. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION AND POSTACCIDENT ENGINE RUN-UP REVEALED THE ENGINE WOULD NOT ACCELERATE MORE THAN 58 PERCENT AND THAT THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT LINE WAS LOOSE AND WAS LEAKING FUEL. THE OPERATOR REPLACED THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT 2 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE OPERATOR MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S INADEQUATE 100-HOUR INSPECTION. THE LOOSE FUEL CONTROL LINE FITTING, THE TREE STUMP, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WERE FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94IA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94IA145
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location