Accident Quickie Q200 N89BW, Saturday 26 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 February 1994
Time:09:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89BW
MSN: 2834
Total airframe hrs:38 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS BEGINNING A LOCAL VFR FLIGHT IN AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AFTER REACHING 60 KNOTS, THE AIRPLANE'S TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY BROKE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY. THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA142

Location