| Date: | Saturday 26 February 1994 |
| Time: | 00:23 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace ATP |
| Owner/operator: | United Feeder Service |
| Registration: | N854AW |
| MSN: | 2028 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW126A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Mosinee, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT CREW SAW SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT WHILE DESCENDING FROM CRUISE AND DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. THE COPILOT DISCOVERED THE SOURCE OF THE SMOKE TO BE A RED-HOT PUSH BUTTON SELECTOR INDICATOR (PBSI) SWITCH FOR THE FLIGHT IDLE BAULK TEST. HE DISCHARGED A PORTABLE FIRE EXTINGUISHER ON THE SWITCH AND THE SMOKE STOPPED. THE SWITCH WAS SUBSEQUENTLY REMOVED BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND FOUND TO SCORCHED AND MELTED. ADJACENT WIRING WAS ALSO HEAT DAMAGED. THE MANUFACTURER HAD PREVIOUSLY ISSUED TWO SERVICE BULLETINS WHICH DEALT WITH PBSI SWITCH MALFUNCTIONS ASSOCIATED WITH WATER INGRESS TO THE COCKPIT IN THE VICINITY OF THE SWITCHES. THE OPERATOR HAD NOT COMPLIED WITH THE VOLUNTARY SERVICE BULLETINS AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT.
Probable Cause: the inadequate design of the PBSI electrical switch(es), and the operator's failure to expeditiously implement corrective Service Bulletins.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94IA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94IA095
Location