| Date: | Thursday 24 February 1994 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7BCM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6434C |
| MSN: | 7BCM-41 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2640 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Paula, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KSZP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CFI WAS ADMINISTERING A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW TO THE PRIVATE PILOT. AFTER PERFORMING SOME MANEUVERS AT THE PRACTICE AREA, THE FLIGHT RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND EXECUTED A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND TAKEOFF. AFTER THE INITIAL LANDING, THE PRIVATE PILOT CLOSED THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND APPLIED FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND LOSE POWER WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE CFI ASSUMED THE CONTROLS AND LANDED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE CFI INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE TO PREVENT IT FROM COLLIDING WITH A DITCH AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TWO VEHICLES DURING THE GROUND LOOP. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY ENGINE PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.
Probable Cause: the existing meteorological conditions that were conducive to carburetor icing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA170
Location