Accident Cessna 421C N7039T, Tuesday 22 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1994
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7039T
MSN: 421C0465
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSI0-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulare, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that when he had previously taxied to the ramp after landing he had noticed that his right brake felt 'mushy', and he had had a 'little problem' in making two 90-degree right turns. As he made two more 90-degree right turns, however, his brakes began to function normally. The pilot stated that before departure he checked the braking action of both his right and left brakes, and they responded normally. He then taxied toward runway 13 along a parallel taxiway. He stated that as he reached a 45-degree intersecting taxiway connecting with the approach end of runway 13, he applied his brakes to make the turn, without effect. The aircraft continued straight ahead, off the end of the taxiway and into a ditch, sustaining substantial structural damage. An inspection of the brakes revealed no discrepancies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's use of an excessive taxi speed, and his misjudgment of the distance to the approaching intersection. A factor in the accident was the dark night lighting conditions which effected the pilot's perception of the taxiway layout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA144

Location