| Date: | Tuesday 22 February 1994 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N23AL |
| MSN: | 7780448 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2062 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO540K15D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berlin, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Castle, DE (KILG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the pilot arrived at his destination airport, he circled the airport to inspect the wind sock and runway conditions. The wind sock indicated near calm winds, but appeared to favor runway 05. The pilot said that because the runway is relatively short, he elected to approach and land in such a manner as to have as much runway left as possible. The pilot set up his approach for the runway and on final approach, the airplane's left main landing gear contacted a tree. The airplane veered to the left of the runway and contacted the ground. As the airplane was sliding to a stop, the left wing collided with a utility pole and was severed.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining clearance from obstacles (trees) during final approach which resulted in a collision with a tree and a subsequent uncontrolled descent until colliding with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA046