Accident Piper J5A-L4F N33029, Monday 21 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 February 1994
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A-L4F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33029
MSN: 5-430
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:2231 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kernville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT A 90-DEGREE CROSSWIND EXISTED AT THE TIME. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL AND EXITED THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the flight controls resulting in his failure to maintain directional control. The existing crosswind is a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA131

Location