Accident Cessna 402B N2NB, Tuesday 18 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1995
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Pacific Island Aviation
Registration: N2NB
MSN: 402B-0410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pohnpei Island -   Micronesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tarawa (NGTA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Unknown circumstances, but aircraft recertified nine days after incident and on sold.

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03331
2. NTSB LAX95WA168