Accident Quickie Q200 N827Q, Saturday 19 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 February 1994
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N827Q
MSN: 2790
Total airframe hrs:145 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT/OWNER, HE RECALCULATED THE AIRPLANE'S WEIGHT AND C.G., AFTER ANOTHER PILOT HAD COMPLAINED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING NOSE HEAVY AND UNSTABLE IN THE PITCH AXIS. DURING THE RECALCULATION THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT 25 LBS. OF BALLAST NEEDED TO BE ADDED AT STATION 175 IN THE TAIL. HOWEVER, IT WAS NOTED THAT HIS CALCULATIONS WERE NOT IN ACCORDANCE WITH EITHER THE OWNER'S MANUAL OR THE AIRCRAFT SPECIFIC WEIGHT AND BALANCE COMPUTER PROGRAM THAT HE USED. THE WEIGHT WAS ADDED AND DURING THE ENSUING TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED NOSE UP AT LIFTOFF, BECAME LONGITUDINALLY UNSTABLE AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT/OWNER'S INACCURATE CALCULATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S CENTER OF GRAVITY. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE CORRECT CALCULATION PROCEDURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA084