Accident Steen Skybolt N14DJ, Saturday 19 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 February 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14DJ
MSN: 1078
Total airframe hrs:426 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brockport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brockport, NY (7GO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was flying his airplane to a local area to practice aerial maneuvers. He reported that the engine began to run intermittently. As he continued his flight, the condition worsened and he attempted to return to his departure airfield under a partial power condition. He said that he had to secure the engine and execute a forced landing to a snow covered field. During the landing roll in the snow covered rough terrain, the airplane nosed over. A post-accident examination of the engine did not disclose a reason for the partial power condition.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to undetermined reason (s). A factor in this accident was the snow covered, rough/uneven terrain which caused the airplane to nose over during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA048

Location