Accident Cessna 170B N4685C, Saturday 19 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 February 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4685C
MSN: 25629
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waupaca, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing crosswind landings on runway 12. The wind was reported to be out of the southwest at 15 knots gusting to 20 knots. The pilot lost control during landing roll. When the pilot regained control the airplane was on the grass and paralleling the runway. The airplane struck a snowdrift and nosed-over.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA092

Location