Accident Piper PA-23-250 N303AT, Friday 18 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 February 1994
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Proflight, Inc.
Registration: N303AT
MSN: 27-3574
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS RETURNING TO ITS HOME BASE AFTER A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL SESSION. THE DUAL STUDENT WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE AND ALLOWED ITS FINAL APPROACH FLIGHT PATH TO BECOME TOO LOW AND FAST. THE CFI ASSUMED THE CONTROLS AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND REENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE CFI RELINQUISHED THE CONTROLS TO THE STUDENT AFTER EXPLAINING WHAT THE STUDENT HAD DONE WRONG. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED WAS TOO FAST. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THE CFI ASSUMED THE CONTROLS, BUT DID NOT EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. INSTEAD, THE CFI RETARDED THE THROTTLES AND LANDED ABOUT 1/3 BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY AT A HIGH AIRSPEED. THE CFI DID NOT BELIEVE HE HAD SUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND AND HE ATTEMPTED TO STOP BUT THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. ACCORDING TO THE CFI, THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITH AN EQUIVALENT DIRECT TAILWIND OF 6 KNOTS. THE APPROACH CONTROL REPORTED THE SURFACE WINDS TO BE A LEFT QUARTERING HEADWIND.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION BY FAILING TO GO-AROUND INSTEAD OF LANDING, THE CFI'S EXCESSIVE TOUCHDOWN SPEED, AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE DUAL STUDENT'S INITIAL EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND THE DITCH WERE FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA127