Accident Robinson R22 Beta N591PD, Monday 14 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 February 1994
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:City Of Ft. Lauderdale
Registration: N591PD
MSN: 592
Total airframe hrs:7073 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both pilots stated they were performing their third 180-degree autorotation with power recovery. They were not using the carburetor heat. They heard the engine running as they began the recovery but the engine did not respond to throttle input. The helicopter touched down hard and the main rotor blades contacted the tail boom and severed it and the tail rotor. The helicopter spun to the left several times and the right skid collapsed before the helicopter came to rest upright. After the accident the engine was operated in the helicopter and also in a test cell with no evidence to indicate failure or malfunction. At the time of the accident the helicopter was operating in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power. The flight manual for the helicopter requires use of carburetor heat when operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING A POWEROFF AUTOROTATION, RESULTING IN THE ENGINE NOT RESPONDING TO THROTTLE INPUT DURING RECOVERY DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE BUILDUP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94GA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94GA072