Accident Hiller UH-12E N4495M, Monday 14 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 February 1994
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4495M
MSN: HA3065
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1466 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that they landed at the airport to refuel and were going to do a quick turn around. The passenger of the helicopter went into the fueling facility and requested fuel. The type of fuel requested by the passenger was disputed. The pilot stated that he was handed an unmarked nozzle and he proceeded to refuel the helicopter. The pilot stated that he questioned the line service personnel about the different size nozzle and rapid fuel flow rate, and the line service person responded '...that is what is required.' The pilot reported that he did not take any fuel samples after he refueled the helicopter. At the time of the refueling, the fuel tank area at the airport was under construction. The 100 low lead fuel tanks were placarded, but the Jet A fuel tanks were new and the placards were not yet available for display. About four minutes after takeoff, the helicopter's engine lost power. The pilot made an emergency landing in wooded terrain. The pilot and passenger were not injured and the helicopter was substantially damaged. Fuel samples were taken from the helicopter's fuel tank and tested. The fuel tests revealed that the fuel was Jet A and not the required 100 low lead fuel.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to refuel the helicopter with the correct fuel. Factors in the accident were the unclear information given by the passenger and airport line service personnel, the insufficient information regarding the labeling of the airport's fuel tanks, and the lack of suitable terrain to complete a forced landing without damaging the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA040

Location