| Date: | Monday 14 February 1994 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Aircraft |
| Registration: | N76SA |
| MSN: | 28R-7635110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3701 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-CIC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandwich, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Valparaiso, IN (KVPZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THE APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL, BUT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING, BUT THE AIRPLANE HAD MOVED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A PILE OF PLOWED ICE AND SNOW LOCATED ALONG THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE VEERED BACK INTO THE RUNWAY, AND CAME TO REST NOSED DOWN. THE PILOT STATED WHEN HE SAW THE RUNWAY CONDITIONS, HE HAD DOUBTS ABOUT LANDING SAFELY, BUT HE 'HAD LANDED ON SNOW BEFORE, SO I PRECEEDED.' HE STATED HE SHOULD NOT HAVE LANDED UNDER THOSE CONDITIONS.
Probable Cause: the private pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing on a snow and ice covered runway. Factors are the snow on the runway and the snowbank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA088
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 June 2002 |
N76SA |
J.s. Aviation Dba |
0 |
Steward, Illinois |
 |
sub |
Location