Accident Piper PA-44-180 N190ND, Sunday 13 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 February 1994
Time:16:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N190ND
MSN: 4495002
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:2351 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1H6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED FOR LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR LIGHT BEGAN FLASHING AND AN UNSAFE GEAR WARNING WAS RECEIVED. SEVERAL ATTEMPTS WERE MADE TO ASSURE THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED INCLUDING REPEATED ATTEMPTS AT NORMAL AND EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION. UPON LANDING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A COTTER PIN ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SCISSORS HAD BEEN OPEN AND CAUGHT A WIRING BUNDLE IN THE WHEEL WELL WHICH PREVENTED THE DOWN LOCK FROM ENGAGING.

Probable Cause: the improper maintenance installation (cotter pin) by other maintenance personnel. Factors were main landing gear scissors not safetied properly and extension of landing gear not possible by pilot-in-command (CFI).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2016 N190ND Plane Nonsense Inc 0 Dillant-Hopkins Airport (KEEN), Keene, NH sub
Undershoot

Location