| Date: | Sunday 13 February 1994 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81616 |
| MSN: | 222 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3451 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dowagiac, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (C91) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID HE DECIDED TO PRACTICE A TAXI RUN ON RUNWAY 27 BEFORE TAKEOFF. HE SAID THAT DURING THE TAXI RUN, HE APPLIED ABOUT 50 PERCENT OF THE ENGINE POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE'S TAILWHEEL LIFTED OFF THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHEN THE TAIL LIFTED OFF, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT TOWARD A (RUNWAY) LIGHT AND A SNOW BANK. HE SAID HE REDUCED POWER AND CORRECTED WITH RUDDER, BUT THEN TO AVOID A COLLISION, HE '. . . LIFTED THE AIRCRAFT OVER . . .' THE SNOWBANK. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT CLEARED (HOPPED OVER) THE SNOWBANK, IT SETTLED INTO SNOW AND NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT 5 TO 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 12 KNOTS. HE HAD ONLY ABOUT 6 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT, THE CROSSWIND, AND SNOW BESIDE THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA086
Location