| Date: | Saturday 12 February 1994 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1626V |
| MSN: | 13798 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chittenango, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sullivan, NY (NY09) |
| Destination airport: | (NY09) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TOLD AN FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR HE ELECTED TO TAKE OFF DOWNWIND ON RUNWAY 27 BECAUSE THE RUNWAY SLOPES DOWN IN THAT DIRECTION. HE SAID THE TAILWIND WAS 2 TO 5 KNOTS BUT THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE IN GROUND EFFECT, THE WIND PICKED UP AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PLANNING/DECISION TO TAKE OFF WITH THE PRESENCE OF A TAILWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA039
Location